Common names: Cacique Candela, Red-bellied Chango, Red-bellied Turpial
Red-bellied Grackle STATUS: ENDANGERED AND ENDEMIC SPECIES OF COLOMBIA < / p>
Place of capture: Reserve Monteverde de Priscilla Burcher and Ernesto Uribe.
By: Cimarron mayor Panta p>
THE JEWEL OF THE CORONA OF OUR COLOMBIAN TRAVESIA. THE CHILDREN OF PRISCILLA BURCHER.
The Colombian Chango is a ENDEMIC bird of our country and is threatened with extinction in the category VULNERABLE (VU). It belongs to the monotypic genus Hypopyrrhus which means red underneath, derived from the Greek nouns hupo = below and pur = red, candela. The epithet again alludes to its red belly.
The male measures about 30 cm and the female 27 cm. It is an unmistakable species. They have conical black beak and sharp, and yellowish white eyes. It is a black bird with abdomen and infracaudales bright red and black tibias. In the hand, feathers of the whole head, nape and throat, are narrow and with rachis thickened and shiny.
It is a monotypic species and has no similar species.
It is a bird endemic It is distributed between 1200 to 1700 meters but possibly lower. It is located in the middle of the north of the Cordillera Occidental Sur to the north end of the valley (in the hill of Tatamá), half of the north of the Cordillera Central south to the north of Tolima in the Nevado del Tolima; river Toche), head of the Magdalena valley in the east and south of Huila and the east slope of the Eastern mountain range in the west of Caquetá.
It is a rare and local bird. It is found in the humid jungle canopy and edges in piedmont and mountains. It was initially known from a number of localities around Medellín and hills above the low Cauca valley, now are areas almost completely deforested.
It is usually kept in small, active, gregarious groups in crowns of trees at edges. It is a solitary bird during reproduction but in other times it is kept in groups of 6 to 8 individuals. Sometimes it is seen with mixed flocks or with oropéndolas.
STATE OF CONSERVATION:
Your state of concern is: vulnerable.
The biggest threat for Hypopyrrhus pyrohypogaster is the loss of habitat since most areas where it was common have been deforested, particularly in the Central Ranges.
Some populations of this species are in protected areas such as the NNP Cueva de los Guácharos, P.N.N. Cordillera de los Picachos, P.N.N. The Orchids and P.N.N. Tatama. It is very common in La Forzosa Nature Reserve, La Serrana Municipal Reserve, Alto La Romera Municipal Reserve and Alto San Miguel Ecological Reserve.
Studies that determine the possible causes of regional extinction of the species are urgently needed. Effective protection should be strengthened in areas such as P.N.N. orchids and establish protected areas in other sectors of the Western Cordillera and in the Central Cordillera. In addition, that a regional education and trade prevention program should be promoted by regional corporations.